Visitors Counter

011893
Academic

Courses Offered at UG level (As per Fourth Deans Committee)

SEMESTER WISE COURSE DISTRIBUTION
Fifth Semester
Sr. No.
Course No.
Title of course
Credit
Theory
Practical
Total
1.
Agron. 5.7
Water management including micro irrigation
2+1
2
1
3
2.
Ag. Ento. 5.3
Pests of field crops and stored grain and their management
2+1
2
1
3
3.
Hort. 5.4
Post harvest management and value addition of fruits and vegetables
1+1
1
1
2
4.
Pl. Path. 5.3
Diseases of field crops and their management
2+1
2
1
3
5.
PBG. 5.5
Principles of seed technology
2+1
2
1
3
6.
Ag. Econ. 5.4
Fundamental of Agril. Business management
1+1
1
1
2
7.
Ag. Engg. 5.3
Protected cultivation and post -harvest technology
1+1
1
1
2
8.
Ag. Extn. 5.3
Extension methodologies for transfer of agricultural technology
1+1
1
1
2
 
 
Total
 
12
8
20
Sixth Semester
Sr. No.
Course No.
Title of course
Credit
Theory
Practical
Total
1.
Pl. Path. 6.4
Introductory Nematology
1+1
1
1
2
2.
Ag. Extn. 6.4
Enterpreneurship development
1+1
1
1
2
3.
Envs. 6.1
Environmental science
1+1
1
1
2
4.
Ag.Engg. 6.4
Renewable energy
1+1
1
1
2
5.
Agron. 6.8
Organic farming
1+1
1
1
2
6.
Agron. 6.9
Farming systems and sustainable agriculture
1+1
1
1
2
7.
Ag. Chem. 6.3
Manures, fertilizers and agrochemicals
2+1
2
1
3
8.
PBG. 6.6
Principles of plant biotechnology
2+1
2
1
3
9.
Ag. Econ. 6.5
Production economics and farm management
1+1
1
1
2
10.
Ag. Ento. 6.4
Pests of horticultural crops and their management
1+1
1
1
2
 
 
Total
 
12
10
22
Seventh Semester                                                                                                                                  
1.
RAWE                                                                                
0+20
0
20
20
Eighth Semester                                                                                                                                     
1.
Course for experimental learning
20

Courses Offered at UG level (As per Recommendations of Fifth Deans Committee)

SEMESTER WISE COURSE DISTRIBUTION
First Semester
Sr. No.
Course No.
Title of course
Credit
Theory
Practical
Total
1.
Agron 1.1
Agricultural Heritage
1+0
1
0
1
2.
Ag. Chem. 1.1
Fundamental of Soil Science
2+1
2
1
3
3.
Ag. Met. 1.1
Introductory Agro meteorology & Climate Change
1+1
1
1
2
4.
Ag. Micro. 1.1
Agricultural  Microbiology
1+1
1
1
2
5.
Ag. Stat. 1.1
Agricultural Informatics  
2+1
2
1
3
6.
GPB 1.1
Introductory Botany
1+1
1
1
2
7.
Hort. 1.1
Fundamentals of Horticulture
1+1
1
1
2
8.
Pl. Path. 1.1
Fundamentals of Plant Pathology
2+1
2
1
3
9.
Eng. 1.1
Comprehension and Communication Skills in English
1+1
1
1
2
10.
Maths 1.1
Elementary Mathematics
2+0
2
0
2
11.
HVE 1.1*
Human Value & Ethics  (Non-gradial)
1+0
1*
0*
1*
12.
PE 1.1*
NSS/NCC/Physical Education & Yoga Practices(Non-gradial)
0+1*
0*
1*
1*
 
 
Total
 
14+1*
8+1*
22+2*
Second Semester
Sr. No.
Course No.
Title of course
Credit
Theory
Practical
Total
1.
Agron2.2
Fundamentals of Agronomy
3+1
3
1
4
2.
Ag. Chem. 2.2
Manures, Fertilizers and Soil Fertility Management
2+1
2
1
3
3.
Ag. Stat. 2.2
Statistical Methods
2+1
2
1
3
4.
Ag. Econ 2.1
Fundamentals of Agricultural Economics
2+0
2
0
2
5.
Ag. Engg.2.1
Introductory Soil and Water Conservation Engineering
1+1
1
1
2
6.
Biochem. 2.1
Fundamentals of Plant Biochemistry
2+1
2
1
3
7.
GPB 2.2
Fundamentals of Genetics
2+1
2
1
3
8.
Hort.2.2
Production Technology for Fruit and Plantation Crops
1+1
1
1
2
9.
Pl. Path. 2.2
Introductory Plant Nematology
1+1
1
1
2
10.
Eng. 2.2
English for Special Purpose
1+1
1
1
2
11.
PE 2.2*
NSS/NCC/Physical Education & Yoga Practices(Non-gradial)
0+1*
0*
1*
1*
 
 
Total
 
17
9+1*
26+1*
Third Semester
Sr. No.
Course No.
Title of course
Credit
Theory
Practical
Total
1.
Agron3.3
Crop Production Technology-I (KharifCrops)
1+1
1
1
2
2.
Ag. Chem. 3.3
Problematic Soils and their Management
2+1
2
1
3
3.
Ag. Ento..3.1
Fundamentals of Entomology
2+1
2
1
3
4.
Ag. Econ.3.2
Agricultural Finance and Co-operation
2+1
2
1
3
5.
Ag. Engg.3.2
Farm Machinery and Power
1+1
1
1
2
6.
Ag. Ext. 3.1
Fundamentals of Agricultural Extension Education
2+1
2
1
3
7.
GPB 3.3
Fundamentals of Plant Breeding
2+1
2
1
3
8.
Hort.3.3
Production Technology for Vegetables and Spices
1+1
1
1
2
9.
Pl. Phy 3.1
Fundamentals of Crop Physiology
2+1
2
1
3
10.
PE 3.3*
NSS/NCC/Physical Education & Yoga Practices(Non-gradial)
0+1*
0*
1*
1*
 
 
Total
 
15
9+1*
24+1*
Fourth  Semester
Sr. No.
Course No.
Title of course
Credit
Theory
Practical
Total
1.
Agron.4.4
Crop Production Technology-II (Rabi Crops)
1+1
1
1
2
2.
Agron. 4.5
Weed Management
2+1
2
1
3
3.
Ag. Chem. 4.4
Soil, Plant and Water Testing
0+2
0
2
2
4.
Ag. Ento. 4.2
Principles of Integrated Pest Management
1+1
1
1
2
5.
Ag. Ento. 4.3
Management of Beneficial Insects
1+1
1
1
2
6.
Ag. Econ. 4.3
Agricultural Marketing, Trade and Prices
2+1
2
1
3
7.
Ag. Engg.4.3
Renewable Energy and Green Technology
1+1
1
1
2
8.
Ag. Ext. 4.2
Rural Sociology and Educational Psychology
2+0
2
0
2
9.
Pl. Path. 4.3
Principles of Integrated Disease Management
1+1
1
1
2
10.
GPB 4.4
Principles of Seed Technology
2+1
2
1
3
11.
GPB 4.5
Intellectual Property Rights
1+0
1
0
1
12.
Hort.4.4
Production Technology for Ornamental Crops, MAP and
 Landscaping
1+1
1
1
2
13.
PE 4.4*
NSS/NCC/Physical Education & Yoga Practices(Non-gradial)
0+1*
0*
1*
1*
 
 
Total
 
15
11+1*
26+1*
Fifth Semester
Sr. No.
Course No.
Title of course
Credit
Theory
Practical
Total
1.
Agron.5.6
Farming System and Sustainable Agriculture
1+0
1
0
1
2.
Agron. 5.7
Geoinformaitcs and Precision Farming
1+1
1
1
2
3.
Agron. 5.8
Practical Crop Production-I (KharifCrops)
0+1
0.
1
1
4.
Biotech  5.1
Introductory Biotechnology
1+1
1
1
2
5.
Ag. Ento. 5.4
Pest of Field Crops and Stored Grains and their Management
2+1
2
1
3
6.
Ag. Engg.5.4
Protected Cultivation and Secondary Agriculture
1+1
1
1
2
7.
Ag. Ext. 5.3
Communication Skills and Personality Development
1+1
1
1
2
8.
Pl. Path. 5.4
Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and Their Management-I
2+1
2
1
3
9.
GPB 5.6
Crop Improvement-I
1+1
1
1
2
10.
LPM 5.1
Ruminant Production and Management
2+1
2
1
3
11.
Hort.5.5
Post-harvest Management and Value Addition of Fruits and Vegetables        
1+1
1
1
2
 
 
Total
 
13
10
23
Sixth   Semester
Sr. No.
Course No.
Title of course
Credit
Theory
Practical
Total
1.
Agron. 6.9
Principles of Organic Farming
1+1
1
1
2
2.
Agron. 6.10
Rainfed Agriculture and Watershed Management
1+1
1
1
2
3.
Agron. 6.11
Practical Crop Production-II (Rabi Crops)
0+1
0
1
1
4.
Ag. Econ 6.4
Farm Management, Production and Resource Economics
2+1
2
1
3
5.
Ag. Ento. 6.5
Pests of Horticultural Crops and their Management
2+1
2
1
3
6.
Ag. Ext. 6.4
Entrepreneurship Studies and Business Communication
1+1
1
1
2
7.
Pl. Path. 6.5
Disease of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management-II
2+1
2
1
3
8.
GPB 6.7
Crop Improvement -II
1+1
1
1
2
9.
GPB 6.8
Commercial Plant Breeding
1+1
1
1
2
10.
Hort.6.6
Landscaping
1+1
1
1
2
11.
LPM 6.2
Poultry Production and  Management
1+1
1
1
2
12.
Envs. 6.1
Environmental studies and Disaster Management
2+1
2
1
3
 
 
Total
 
15
12
27
Seventh   Semester
Sr. No.
Course No.
Title of course
Credit
Theory 
Practical
Total
1.
RURAL AGRICULTURAL WORK EXPERIENCE (RAWE) AND AGRI-INDUSTRIAL
ATTACHMENT (AIA) INCLUDES EDUCATIONAL TOUR
0+20
0
20
20
2.
ET.7.1
EDUCATIONAL TOUR
(Non–gradial)
0+2
0
02
2
 
 
Total
 
00
22
22
Eighth   Semester
Sr. No.
Course No.
Title of course
Credit
Theory
Practical
Total
1.
EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING PROGRAMME (ELP) HAND ON TRAINING (HOT)
(Student has to choose any two modules of 0+10 credit load)
0+20
0
20
20
 
 
Total
 
00
20
20

Time table for the First Semester B.Sc.(Hons.) Agriculture for the Year 2018-19

Time table for the Third Semester B.Sc.(Hons) Agriculture for the Year 2018-19

Time table for the Fifth Semester B.Sc.(Hons) Agriculture for the Year 2018-19

Third Semester Students Roll Call List

Fifth Semester Students Roll Call List